Cheap Breakfast Buffet Prices in Dubai as of September 2026

A hotel breakfast buffet with pool access in Dubai starts at AED 29 per person, against a house rate of AED 55. A five star Sunday brunch buffet starts at AED 89 against AED 179. A ticketed brunch event, the kind that is sold like a party rather than a meal, has a median of AED 238 across 12 events we priced. Those three numbers answer three different questions, and this page keeps them apart.

This is the breakfast and brunch page. Dinner is a separate market with separate prices and we treat it separately on what dinner for two costs in Dubai.

The five offers we checked

Per person, checked on 1 September 2026 at 06:05 Dubai time against the listed voucher price and the hotel walk in rate. Amounts in AED.
HotelAreaWhat you getVoucher priceHouse rateYou saveDiscount
S19 HotelAl JaddafBreakfast buffet with pool accessAED 29AED 55AED 2647 %
Centro BarshaAl BarshaDay pass with breakfast, lunch and poolAED 40AED 99AED 5960 %
Hilton Garden InnDeiraBreakfast buffetAED 45AED 90AED 4550 %
Al Bandar RotanaAl JaddafSunday brunch buffetAED 89AED 179AED 9050 %
Aloft Palm JumeirahPalm JumeirahLunch with pool and beach accessAED 109AED 199AED 9045 %

The median of those five voucher prices is AED 45 per person. Four of the five sit in Al Jaddaf, Al Barsha, Deira and on Palm Jumeirah rather than in Downtown or the Marina, which is the pattern across the wider offer market: business hotels away from the two prestige addresses fill weekday capacity through discount vouchers, and breakfast is the meal they discount hardest.

Offer by offer: S19 Hotel in Al Jaddaf charges AED 29 instead of AED 55, a saving of AED 26 or 47 percent. Centro Barsha asks AED 40 instead of AED 99, 60 percent off and the deepest cut of the five. Hilton Garden Inn in Deira is AED 45 instead of AED 90, exactly half. Al Bandar Rotana charges AED 89 for the Sunday brunch instead of AED 179, and Aloft Palm Jumeirah AED 109 instead of AED 199, 45 percent, the smallest discount in the table but the only one with beach access.

What it costs for two or three people

Voucher prices multiplied by the number of covers; the last column is the gap to the house rate, doubled. Amounts in AED.
What you getOne personTwo peopleThree peopleSaved by two people
Breakfast buffet with pool accessAED 29AED 58AED 87AED 52
Day pass with breakfast, lunch and poolAED 40AED 80AED 120AED 118
Breakfast buffetAED 45AED 90AED 135AED 90
Sunday brunch buffetAED 89AED 178AED 267AED 180
Lunch with pool and beach accessAED 109AED 218AED 327AED 180

Breakfast for two at the cheapest offer is AED 58 including pool access. The same two people at the Sunday brunch pay AED 178. That gap is the whole argument of this page: in Dubai the difference between a cheap morning out and an expensive one is not the hotel class, it is which meal you book.

Where breakfast sits in the offer market

The five offers above are part of a larger picture. Across 54 vouchers on cobone.com we priced in September 2026, dining is the largest category with 33 offers.

Voucher prices on cobone.com, September 2026, per person unless the offer says otherwise. The dining category covers breakfast, lunch and dinner deals together. Amounts in AED.
CategoryOffersMedian priceCheapestMost expensiveMedian discount
Dining33AED 69AED 14AED 31937 %
Experience15AED 99AED 23AED 26027 %
Spa4AED 47AED 47AED 4757 %
Stay2AED 74AED 49AED 9934 %

The dining median of AED 69 sits above every breakfast offer in our table and below the brunch one, which tells you where breakfast belongs: at the bottom of the dining category. The cheapest dining voucher in the whole sample is AED 14, the most expensive AED 319, and the median discount is 37 percent with the best offer at 67 percent off.

Brunch as a ticketed event

Brunch in Dubai is two different products. One is the hotel buffet in the table above. The other is a ticketed event with a package and a time slot, priced like an outing rather than a meal. We track the second one alongside every other ticketed category.

Ticket prices for events in Dubai, September 2026, per person. Amounts in AED.
CategoryEvents pricedMedianCheapestMost expensive
Brunch12AED 238AED 81AED 293
Nightlife12AED 171AED 44AED 294
Comedy12AED 191AED 74AED 289
Sport12AED 240AED 48AED 589
Experience10AED 191AED 73AED 754
Top billed8AED 242AED 98AED 2,452
Family3AED 128AED 77AED 132
Ladies night2AED 122AED 98AED 147
All categories together71AED 191AED 44AED 2,452

The brunch median of AED 238 is 2.7 times the AED 89 hotel brunch voucher, and it is the second highest median in the table. Brunch tickets also have the narrowest range of any large category, from AED 81 to AED 293, which means there is little to be found by shopping around: the saving comes from choosing the hotel buffet instead.

Put next to the other categories, brunch is expensive company. Only the big names go higher at AED 242; sport sits at AED 240, comedy and experiences both at AED 191, nightlife at AED 171, family outings at AED 128 and ladies nights at AED 122. The median across all 71 priced events is AED 191, so a brunch ticket costs more than a typical night out in this city.

Breakfast against dinner

For scale, the median restaurant dinner for two we priced in September 2026 was AED 340, which is AED 170 per person across 27 offers. The cheapest breakfast buffet in our table is AED 29 per person, so dinner per head costs 5.9 times a discounted hotel breakfast. Both figures are offer prices rather than a survey of every restaurant in the city. The dinner side of that comparison is worked out in full on what dinner for two costs in Dubai.

What the price means in other currencies

Most people asking this question do not think in dirhams first. At the exchange rates of 1 September 2026, the prices on this page convert as follows.

Converted at the exchange rates of 1 September 2026, rounded to whole units
CurrencyPer 1 AEDAED 29AED 40AED 45AED 89AED 109AED 238
Indian rupee25.9257521,0371,1672,3072,8266,170
Pakistani rupee75.60912,1933,0243,4026,7298,24117,995
Philippine peso16.99824936807651,5131,8534,046
Egyptian pound13.8514025546231,2331,5103,297
Bangladeshi taka33.5259721,3411,5092,9843,6547,979
Sri Lankan rupee89.26892,5893,5714,0177,9459,73021,246
Nepalese rupee41.481,2031,6591,8673,6924,5219,872

The whole morning market on one ladder

Five price levels, one table. Everything above the dotted line of a hotel buffet is a different product, not a better breakfast.

All amounts in AED, September 2026. The second column doubled gives the third.
OccasionPer personFor two
Cheapest hotel breakfast buffetAED 29AED 58
Median of the five vouchers checkedAED 45AED 90
Hotel Sunday brunch buffetAED 89AED 178
Restaurant dinner, per personAED 170AED 340
Ticketed brunch event, medianAED 238AED 476

Each offer against two benchmarks

The dining median is the middle voucher price of all 33 dining offers. The last column is the voucher price as a share of the AED 170 median restaurant dinner per person.
What you getVoucher priceAgainst the dining median of AED 69Share of a dinner per person
Breakfast buffet with pool accessAED 29AED 40 below17.1 %
Day pass with breakfast, lunch and poolAED 40AED 29 below23.5 %
Breakfast buffetAED 45AED 24 below26.5 %
Sunday brunch buffetAED 89AED 20 above52.4 %
Lunch with pool and beach accessAED 109AED 40 above64.1 %

What you actually hand over

The voucher price is not the bill. VAT of 5 percent is added at the venue, and a municipality fee may follow. Rounded to whole dirhams, this is what the same five offers cost once the tax is on.

Voucher price plus 5 percent VAT, rounded to whole dirhams. Any municipality fee comes on top of this.
What you getVoucher priceWith 5 percent VATFor two, with VAT
Breakfast buffet with pool accessAED 29AED 30AED 60
Day pass with breakfast, lunch and poolAED 40AED 42AED 84
Breakfast buffetAED 45AED 47AED 94
Sunday brunch buffetAED 89AED 93AED 186
Lunch with pool and beach accessAED 109AED 114AED 228

Before you book

Voucher prices are per person and exclude drinks beyond what the offer names, so read what soft means in a title: soft drinks only, alcohol charged separately. Most vouchers run for one to three months and need a phone booking at least a day ahead. Weekend brunch sells out earlier than a weekday buffet. And the price on the voucher is not the price on the bill: 5 percent VAT and any municipality fee are added on site.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest hotel breakfast buffet in Dubai?

AED 29 per person at S19 Hotel in Al Jaddaf, pool access included, checked on 1 September 2026. The house rate for the same buffet is AED 55.

How much does a Sunday brunch in Dubai cost?

A five star hotel brunch buffet starts at AED 89 per person against a house rate of AED 179. A ticketed brunch event has a median of AED 238 across 12 events, in a range from AED 81 to AED 293.

Is breakfast cheaper than dinner in Dubai?

Yes, by a wide margin. A discounted hotel breakfast is AED 29 per person against AED 170 per person for a median restaurant dinner, a factor of 5.9.

How large are the discounts on food vouchers?

Across 33 dining offers the median discount is 37 percent and the largest is 67 percent. The five breakfast and brunch offers in our table run from 45 to 60 percent off.

Is VAT included in these prices?

No. The 5 percent VAT and any municipality fee are added at the venue, on top of the voucher price.

Sources: the five hotel offers were checked on 1 September 2026 at 06:05 Dubai time, voucher price against the listed house rate, and are carried over unchanged from our earlier check. Deal market: cobone.com, September 2026. Event tickets and restaurant offers: DXB Radar price record, September 2026. Exchange rates: 1 September 2026.

Buffet and brunch offers below these levels go out with the venue and the date on our Telegram channel t.me/dxbradar.

Want these as they come up?

Join on Telegram
Help

Tell us what you need

The more concrete you are, the more useful our answer.

No newsletter, no forwarding to third parties. You can ask us to delete your details at any time.